Stainless steel 202
I have found results from100000+products and20000+suppliers aboutStainless steel 202
AISI 201 202 Cold Rolled 30 Gauge Hl Stainless Steel
Hot Sale Grade 201 202 304 304L 316 410 409 430 420 321 904L 2b Ba Mirror Hot Cold Rolled Stainless Steel Coil and Strip
304/316/201/202 Stainless Steel Rod for Industrial and Construction Applications
Tisco Sheet Stainless Steel 202 with PE Protective Film
Best Sell Grade 201 202 304 316 410 409 430 420 321 904L 2b Ba Mirror Stainless Steel Sheet for Railway Construction
Fast Delivery Stock Products 202 316 Hot Rolled U Shape Beam Stainless Steel Channel
Top Quality Cold Rolled 202 Industrial Stainless Steel Coil
ISO Certified Steel Products Wholesale 0.3mm 202 Stainless Steel Coils 2b Ba Surface
Factory Wholesale 430 201 202 316L Grade Stainless Steel H Beam H Channel
Wholesale High Precision Cold Rolled Stainless Steel Coils/Strips Type 201/202/304/316/301 Full Hard Spring Steel
China Factory 3mm Thickness Stainless Steel Coil Price 2b 202 304 316 321 304 Cold Rolled Stainless Suppliers
Stainless Steel Angle Support Bar 201 202 304 316 316L 2b Pickled Angle Steel for Construction
High Quality 201 202 304 310 316L Stainless Steel Round Bar Price Good Quality Round Stainless Steel Bar Billet
ASTM AISI 201 202 301 304 321 316 316L Stainless Steel H Beam U Beam I Beam Channel Steel for Building
201 202 304 Cold Rolled Stainless Steel Sheet 2b Finish Thickness 1 to 3 mm Width 1000 to 1250 mm
En 10088 2b Finish 202 Stainless Steel Plate Cold Rolled Bright Annealed 0.5mm 0.8mm 1.0mm 1.5mm Custom Cut to Size
AISI 202 Stainless Steel with High Quality (UNS S20200)
201 202 304 Bushed Straight Hairline Stainless Steel Sheet/Plate for Decoration
Sourcing guidance for Stainless Steel 202
What are the key technical specifications and chemical compositions to verify for Stainless Steel 202?
Stainless Steel 202 is a Cr-Ni-Mn austenitic stainless steel with properties similar to 302. You must verify that the Manganese (Mn) content is between 7.5% and 10% and the Nickel (Ni) content is between 4% and 6%. Ensure the supplier provides a Mill Test Certificate (MTC) confirming the chemical composition and mechanical properties like tensile strength (≥ 515 MPa) and yield strength (≥ 275 MPa).
In which usage scenarios is Stainless Steel 202 most suitable compared to 304?
SS 202 is an economical alternative to SS 304 in low-corrosion environments. It is ideal for indoor architectural decorations, kitchenware, household appliances, and automotive trim. However, it is not recommended for marine environments or high-chloride settings because its lower nickel content makes it more susceptible to pitting corrosion than the 300-series.
What compliance standards should B2B buyers look for when sourcing SS 202?
Buyers should ensure the material complies with ASTM A240/A240M for heat-resisting chromium and chromium-nickel stainless steel plate, sheet, and strip. For international trade, look for ISO 9001:2015 quality management certifications and SGS or BV third-party inspection reports to validate that the material grade matches the order specifications.
How can I distinguish between high-quality and low-quality SS 202 during the sourcing process?
Request a spectrometer test (PMI - Positive Material Identification) to confirm the elemental breakdown. Low-quality 202 often has excessive carbon content, which leads to intergranular corrosion. Check for surface finish consistency (e.g., 2B, BA, or No. 4) and ensure there are no visible cracks, pits, or scratches on the coils or sheets.
Cross-Border Purchasing Considerations for Stainless Steel 202
What are the common risks when purchasing Stainless Steel 202 internationally?
The primary risk is material substitution, where suppliers might provide '201' or lower-grade scrap steel labeled as 202. To mitigate this, use Trade Assurance services on Made-in-China.com and mandate a pre-shipment inspection (PSI). Another risk is price volatility in the nickel and manganese markets; always lock in prices with a proforma invoice that has a clearly defined validity period.
What strategies should be used when negotiating with SS 202 suppliers?
Focus on volume-based pricing tiers. Since SS 202 is a commodity, margins are thin; negotiating a 5-10% discount is feasible for orders exceeding 20 tons. Additionally, negotiate for better packaging (e.g., waterproof paper and metal pallets) to prevent rust during long-term sea freight, which is often a hidden cost.
How should shipping and logistics be handled for bulk steel orders?
For large volumes, FOB (Free On Board) is generally preferred as it allows the buyer to control the freight costs and choose a carrier experienced in handling heavy metals. Ensure the supplier uses seaworthy packaging and provides a Full Set of Clean Bill of Lading. For smaller batches, LCL (Less than Container Load) is possible, but ensure the steel is not stacked under heavier machinery.
What transaction security tips are essential for B2B steel procurement?
Never transfer full payments upfront to unverified accounts. Utilize Letter of Credit (L/C) at sight for large transactions to ensure payment is only released upon presentation of valid shipping documents. For initial orders, a 30% deposit and 70% balance against the BL copy is a standard and relatively safe practice when sourcing through reputable platforms like Made-in-China.com.





























