400w solar panels
I have found results from30000+products and9000+suppliers about400w solar panels
High Quality Mono 400W Black Solar Panel with Full Certifications
Ja Solar 400W 405W 410W 415W 420W Monocrystalline Solar Panel Price Jp
395W 400W 405W 410W 182mm Half Cut Cell Monocrystalline Solar Panel
Lecuso Half Cell Monocrystalline 400W 450W 500W 540W 550W Solar Panel Price
Foldable Solar Panels for Camping Outdoor 100W/200W/400W Photovoltaic Solar Flexible Panel
Top Quality Full Black PV Panel Jinko 400W 405W 54hl4-B Tiger Neo N-Type 410W 415W 420W Solar Panel
Customizable 400W Mono Solar Panel for Reliable Outdoor Power
China Solar Panel Price 400watt 400W 455W 450W 420W 460W 500W 535W 540W 550W 610 410 W Precio
Solar Panels 400W 415W 420W 445W 460W All Black PV Solar Panel
400W 36V Flexible Solar Panels Waterproof for RV Roof House
Dah Solar Panel 300W 330W 350W 400W 500W 1000W Price Solar Panel PV Module
400W/500W/550W PV Module Mono China After Sales Service Bright as Trina Solar Cell Price Energy Suppliers Panel
Aiko High Efficiency Topcon Solar Cells 360W 400W 500W 600W Mono Solar Panel with Factory Price
Jinko/Ja/Trina/Longi 50W 100W 150W 200W 250W 300W 350W 400W Mono Photovoltaic Solar Panel with Factory Price
Powerful 400W 450W 500W Solar Panels for Eco-Friendly Solutions
Trina 120cells Half Cell 390W 395W 400W 405W Solar Energy Power Panel/Module Price Supplier
400W ETFE Mono Folding Solar Panel Suitcase for Outdoor 12V Battery Camping
400W-600W High Efficiency Monocrystalline Solar Panel with 25 Years Warranty for Home Solar System
Sourcing guidance for 400w Solar Panels
What technical specifications should I prioritize when selecting 400w solar panels?
You should focus on Monocrystalline PERC or N-Type TopCon cells, as these technologies offer the highest efficiency (typically 20-22%) for the 400w form factor. Ensure the Open Circuit Voltage (Voc) and Short Circuit Current (Isc) align with your inverter's input range. Additionally, check the Temperature Coefficient; a lower value (e.g., -0.35%/°C) ensures better performance in hot climates.
Which international compliance standards are mandatory for global sourcing?
For the European market, CE marking and TÜV Rheinland (IEC 61215 & IEC 61730) certifications are essential for safety and durability. For the U.S. market, UL 1703 or UL 61730 is required. If you are targeting government projects or subsidies, ensure the manufacturer is listed on the Tier 1 Bloomberg New Energy Finance (BNEF) list, which signifies bankability and financial stability.
How can I verify the quality and longevity of the panels before bulk purchasing?
Request a Flash Test Report for the specific batch, which proves the actual power output is within the positive power tolerance (e.g., 0 to +5W). Verify the Linear Power Warranty, which should guarantee at least 80-85% output after 25 years. For harsh environments, ask for Salt Mist Corrosion (IEC 61701) or Ammonia Resistance certificates.
What are the usage scenarios and structural requirements for 400w panels?
400w panels are the 'sweet spot' for residential rooftops and commercial distributed systems due to their manageable size and weight. Ensure the frames are made of anodized aluminum alloy with a thickness of at least 30mm-35mm to withstand snow loads of 5400 Pa and wind loads of 2400 Pa.
Cross-Border Procurement & Risk Management for Solar Panels
What are the common risks in cross-border solar panel transactions?
The primary risks include micro-cracks caused by improper handling during sea freight and EL (Electroluminescence) defects that are invisible to the naked eye. To mitigate this, use Made-in-China.com's Secured Trading Service to ensure payment is only released after successful third-party inspection. Always insist on reinforced pallet packaging with corner protectors.
How should I negotiate pricing and MOQs with Chinese suppliers?
Solar panel pricing is highly sensitive to silicon raw material costs. Negotiate based on Price per Watt ($/W) rather than price per panel. For 400w panels, a standard 20ft container holds roughly 300-400 pieces; reaching this volume can reduce your shipping cost per unit by 15-20%. Ask for OEM branding if your order exceeds 1MW.
What logistics and trade policy factors should I consider?
Be aware of Anti-Dumping and Countervailing Duties (AD/CVD) which vary significantly by destination country (e.g., U.S. or EU). Choose Incoterms like FOB or CIF carefully; for solar panels, CIF is often preferred by new buyers as the supplier handles the complex battery/electronic export clearances. Ensure the Harmonized System (HS) Code 8541.43 is used for correct tariff classification.
How can I ensure transaction security and supplier reliability?
Prioritize Audited Suppliers on Made-in-China.com who have undergone on-site factory inspections by SGS or Intertek. Check their export history to your specific region to ensure they understand your local grid-tie regulations. Always use Letters of Credit (L/C) or Escrow services for first-time large-scale utility orders.



























